Privacy Statement


Unless you register with this site, it does not store or capture personal information, but merely logs the user’s IP address that is automatically recognised by the web server. Other than when you are making purchases through the secure payments site, we do not use cookies for collecting user information and we will not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of our web server.

Data Protection

ADA is a privacy-conscious organisation and is strongly committed to your right to privacy and follows guidelines set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Data Protection Act 1998 sets rules for processing personal information and applies to structured paper records as well as data held on computers. With the Freedom of Information Act 2000 which came into force on 1 January 2005, the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 apply to all records, including those structured other than by reference to the data subject, and completely unstructured files.

ADA’s Use and Storage of Data

The Data Protection Act states that those who record and process personal information must be open about how the information is used and must follow the eight principles of ‘good information handling’.

These principles state that data must be:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for limited purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Accurate
  • Not kept for longer than is necessary
  • Processed in line with your rights
  • Secure, and
  • Personal data will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area unless that country provides an adequate level of protection.

If you believe in any way that ADA is not processing your personal data in accordance with these principles, please contact us at admin@ada.rog.uk

How does ADA collect data?

There are several means by which ADA collects personally identifiable data, for example:

  • Through membership application forms;
  • Acceptance for inclusion on a mailing list or database;
  • For research, surveys or monitoring purposes;
  • By entering into email or telephone correspondence with an ADA employee;
  • Through obtaining information for employee records

All personally identifiable information provided to ADA is processed in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Is information passed to third parties?

It is ADA’s policy to only disclose information to third parties if explicitly required to do so by United Kingdom law.

ADA will obtain your consent before passing on any information about you to any third parties.

ADA does not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to external parties for marketing purposes.

Cookies

‘Cookies’ are small text files that are placed on a user’s computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie and the most common are often referred to as ‘session’ cookies. These are used to keep track of information needed by a user as they travel from page to page within a website. These cookies have a short lifetime and expire within a few minutes of the user leaving the site.

Other types of cookies can be used to track internet activity after the user has left a website. These are either sponsored by organisations external to the website being visited (known as ‘third party’ cookies) or can originate from the website organisation itself (‘first party’ cookies). These usually have a long lifetime with several months being quite common. They are ‘harvested’ and ‘refreshed’ whenever the user visits a page where the same or a similar cookie is being used.
ADA uses benign, short lived ‘session’ cookies and ‘first party’ cookies to tell whether a website user has logged-in, where to find details that can be used to pre-fill parts of on-line forms and to personalise the user’s visit to the website. They are necessary for the e-commerce and member log-in parts of the site to work correctly.  By use of the website you are consenting for this use of cookies.

ADA’s website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for ADA and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default; however, it is possible to set a browser to reject cookies. If this is done it is important not to exclude the benign and useful session cookies or first party cookies. If you decide to do this you should choose an option that rejects all third parties.