Committees


ADA has two committees who meet throughout the year to discuss issues and topics affecting our members.

Our Committees complete projects, known as Workstreams, that they, our Board of Directors, and our Branches identify as important to the work of ADA’s members.

Workstreams 2019

 

You can find out more about the constitution of our committees in the ADA Committees Guide. The membership and minutes from our Committees’ meetings are available below. To request any Committee papers please contact us.

ADA Committees Guide | ADA_Expense_claim_form

Technical & Environmental Committee


ADA’s Technical & Environmental Committee discusses engineering, health and safety, environmental and operational matters.

Members

Committee Chairman

Trevor Purllant

Honorary Secretary

David Thomas (Middle Level Commissioners and IDBs)

Members

Roger Burge (Somerset Drainage Boards Consortium)

Emily Dresner (Natural England)

Steve Graham (Bedford Pumps)

Matt Jackson (West Sussex County Council)

Ed Johnson (Witham Fourth District IDB)

Chris Manning (Water Management Consortium)

Andrew Newton (Ely Group of IDBs)

Pete Reilly (Environment Agency)

Martin Shilling (Witham & Humber Drainage Boards)

Diana Ward (Independent consultant to Bedford and Ely Groups of IDBs)

Ex Officio

Robert Caudwell (ADA Chair), Peter Bateson (Company Secretary), Innes Thomson (Chief Executive), Ian Benn (Health & Safety Adviser)

Meetings & Minutes

2020

  • Wednesday 8 January | CIWEM Venue, Farringdon (11.00 – 13.15)
  • Tuesday 2 June | via Teleconference (10.00 – 12.00)
  • Tuesday 15 September | CIWEM Venue, Farringdon (11.00 – 15.00)

2019

4 September | 5 June | 9 January

2018

18 September | 5 June | 9 January

2017

20 September | 8 June | 10 January

2016

22 September11 May12 January

2015

16 September13 May21 January

2014

9 September14 May29 January

Policy & Finance Committee


ADA’s Policy & Finance Committee discusses governance, legal, financial, audit and policy matters.

Members

Committee Chairman

Tim Farr

Honorary Secretary

Frances Bowler (Bedford Group of IDBs)

Members

John Cooke (Towergate Insurance)

Angela Cowen (Ouse & Humber Drainage Board)

Nigel Everard (Selby Area IDB and Kyle & Upper Ouse IDB)

Jane Froggatt (Witham & Humber Drainage Boards)

Matthew Harrison (Lincolnshire County Council)

Rachael Hill (Environment Agency)

Andrew McGill (Water Management Consortium)

Lorna McShane (Middle Level Commissioners and IDBs)

Bill Symons (York Consortium of IDBs)

Carol Tidmarsh (Defra)

Ex Officio

Robert Caudwell (ADA Chair), Peter Bateson (Company Secretary), Innes Thomson (Chief Executive), Karen Daft (ADA Finance Adviser), Phil Winrow (ADA Governance & Audit Adviser)

Meeting & Minutes

2020

  • Wednesday 8 January | CIWEM Venue, Farringdon (13.45-16.00)
  • Wednesday 3 June | CIWEM Venue, Farringdon (11.00 – 15:00)
  • Wednesday 16 September | CIWEM Venue, Farringdon (11.00 – 15:00)

2019

4 September | 4 June | 5 February

2018

18 September6 June9 January

2017

19 September7 June10 January

2016

21 September12 May12 January

2015

16 September13 May21 January

2014

9 September14 May29 January