Privacy Policy


ADA is committed to protecting the privacy of our members and non-members. We aim to be clear when we collect your information and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. Find out more about our data protection policy and how we use cookies on ada.org.uk.

Contents

Privacy policy
About Us
How do we collect information?
What information do we collect?
How do we use your information?
Sharing of your information
Holding and storing your information
Security
Consent
Job applicants and current and former employees
Your rights to accessing your personal data held by ADA
Payment card information
Cookies
Contacting ADA
Changes to the privacy policy

Privacy policy

This policy explains how we collect and use your personal information. Examples of your personal information would include your name, address and email address.

This Privacy Policy only relates to personal information collected by us via our website or from:

  • membership of ADA,
  • acceptance for inclusion on a mailing list or database,
  • bookings for, participation in, and provision of feedback from our events,
  • purchasing goods or services from us,
  • completion of an industry survey,
  • participation in a collaborative activity,
  • participation in a research project,
  • applying for a job,
  • phoning us,
  • writing to us,
  • sending us an email.

Any personal information collected is protected under the eight data protection principles outlined in the Data Protection Act 1998. These principles protect the reasonable and lawful use of personal data without infringing user privacy.

If you don’t want to receive such information, please let our data protection officer know, in writing, or at the email address provided below.

For more on the Data Protection Act 1998, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

About Us

ADA is a membership organisation for those involved in land drainage, flood risk and water level management. Our purpose is to champion and campaign for the sustainable delivery of water level management, offering guidance, information and support to our members across the UK, and informing the public about our members’ essential work.

To enable us to achieve this, we hold information about our members, collaborators and contacts. Data we hold will be used confidentially, and to help us run our services and keep you informed – for example, to collect subscriptions, mail out publications and let you know about relevant conferences, training, services and events.

In this Privacy Policy, references to “we” or “us” are to Association of Drainage Authorities is a Company Limited by Guarantee, registered in England and Wales (No: 08948603) whose registered office is, Rural Innovation Centre, Avenue H, Stoneleigh Park, Warwickshire CV8 2LG, who will be the controller of any personal data processed as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, the Terms and Conditions. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used have the same meaning as in the Terms and Conditions.

How do we collect information?

We may collect information about you whenever you interact with us. For example, when you contact us by phone, post, or email; or register on our website, make an application for membership, accept inclusion on a mailing list or database, you may specifically and knowingly provide us with your personal information. If the organisation you either work for, or are a director/board member of, is a member of ADA, we may receive information from them to enable us to contact you on their behalf to fulfil their membership with us.

What information do we collect?

When you interact with us, we may ask you to provide us with your name, job title, address, email address, and telephone number. We will require bank account details, if for example you are booking a place on one of our events. ADA would not ordinarily require you to provide us with any personal sensitive information, for example regarding your health or marital status. We may ask you to advise us of any dietary requirements when you register for events or training courses which are catered, however this information is not stored.

We may collect some, or all, of this information when you visit our website, depending on how you use it. We also monitor how people use our website so we can improve it. However, you can use our website without giving us any personal information. If you visit our site anonymously, we may however still record information about:

  • the areas of the website visited
  • the amount of time spent on the site
  • whether you are new to the site, or have visited it before
  • how you came to our website – for example, through a link in an email or a search engine
  • the type of device, browser, network location and internet connection used
  • specific actions taken on the website, for example downloading our information resources.

We do this by using cookies, which you can learn more about in the specific section below.

We may also receive information about you from third parties, such as credit reference agencies, who are legally entitled to disclose that information.

Other websites

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information provided to us via any other website. Users should be aware that if they access other websites, using the links provided, these are outside our control. If you provide personal information to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine how the information is used and our Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

How do we use your information?

We may use your information in a number of ways and for a number of purposes including:

  • to provide you with information about our work or our activities where you have consented to receive communications from us,
  • to provide you with information, news, products or services that you have requested from us or that we feel may be of interest to you where you have consented to being contacted
  • to invite you to participate in collaborative industry activities,
  • For administrative purposes (for example, we may contact you regarding an event for which you have registered),
  • for internal record keeping relating to any feedback or complaints
  • to invite you to participate in one of our events, for example as a speaker or contributor
  • to contact you where you have been identified as a contact person for an organisation (either a member or non-member),
  • to analyse and improve the operation of our website,
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

You can withdraw your consent to be contacted by ADA at any time. All of our communications provide a clear route for you to opt out and should you wish to change your communication preferences, you can do this at any time, either by emailing admin@ada.org.uk, or writing to us at Rural Innovation Centre, Avenue H, Stoneleigh Park, Warwickshire, CV8 2LG.

Sharing of your information

ADA does not share or sell personal information about any member, contact, or customer with third parties for the purposes of marketing.

ADA may disclose your personal information to third parties when permitted by law including:

  • with your consent,
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • to our suppliers in order for them to help us provide our services to you, this includes:
    • our provider of file storage and management services if you email us directly,
    • our payment services provider, to process your payment when you make a purchase,
    • event venue providers for registration and dietary requirement confirmation.

ADA requires all suppliers with access to personal information collected or maintained by ADA to demonstrate compliance with the relevant legislation.

Holding and storing your information

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so, for example, to provide you with a service you have requested, provide access to membership benefits, meet contractual agreements, or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements.

When ADA has no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information until deletion is possible.

Security

We store our data on our own secure server and secure cloud based systems.

We have put in place technical and organisational security measures to prevent the loss or unauthorised access of your personal information. However, whilst we have used our best efforts to ensure the security of your data, please be aware that we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the Internet.

Consent

By giving us your personal information, you consent to us collecting and using that information in the ways that we describe in this privacy policy and/or that you have specifically consented to. Where we need your consent, we will always ensure that you are as fully informed as possible at the time on what we do with your information, with whom it may be shared and how long we will keep it. This is in line with the requirements of the relevant legislation. You can alter your preferences or withdraw your consent at any time as described below.

Job applicants and current and former employees

If you apply to work at ADA, we will only use the information you give us to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics. If we want to disclose information to someone outside of ADA, for example if we need a reference, we will make sure we tell you beforehand, unless we are required to disclose this information by law.

If you apply for a job opportunity we will also collect information so we can assess your suitability for the role.

If you are unsuccessful in your job application, we will hold your personal information for a maximum of six months after we’ve finished recruiting the post you applied for. After this date we will destroy or delete your information.

If you begin employment with us, we will put together a file about your employment. We keep the information in this file secure, and will only use it for matters that apply directly to your employment.

Once you stop working for us, we will keep this file according to our record retention guidelines. You can contact us to find out more about this.

Your rights and accessing your personal data held by ADA

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal information, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. registering you for an event) we will do so. Contact us on +44 (0)2476 992 889 or admin@ada.org.uk if you have any concerns.

You have a right to ask for copies of the personal information we hold about you, and details of how we use that information. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.

You have a right to be ‘forgotten’ by ADA. This will involve us identifying and deleting all data held about you by us where this does not affect ADA’s ability to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements.

In relation to all of these rights, please email us at admin@ada.org.uk in the first instance, outlining your specific request. We will then advise you of the process. This will, as a minimum, involve supplying us with proof of your identity to ensure that we only provide personal information to the right person.

In certain circumstances (e.g. where required or permitted by law) we might not be able to provide you with access to some of your personal information, but where appropriate we will notify you of the reasons for this.

You have a right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information.

Payment card information

If you use your credit or debit card to buy something or pay to register your place at an event online or over the phone, we will ensure that this is done securely.

Following the completion of your transaction, we do not store your credit or debit card details. All card details and validation codes are securely destroyed once the payment has been processed. Only staff authorised and trained to process payments will be able to see your card details.

If we receive an email containing any credit or debit card details, it will be immediately deleted, no payment will be taken and you will be notified about this.

We use SagePay as our payment gateway and you can find out more about this at www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/security-policy.

Cookies

Cookies are small, often encrypted text files, located in your browser directories. They are used by web developers to help users navigate their websites efficiently and perform certain functions. Due to their core role of enhancing/enabling usability or site processes, disabling cookies may prevent users from using certain websites.

Types of cookies

There are different types of cookies, the most common are often referred to as ‘session’ cookies. These are used to keep track of information needed by a user as they travel from page to page within a website. These cookies have a short lifetime and expire within a few minutes of the user leaving the site.

Other types of cookies can be used to track internet activity after the user has left a website. These are either sponsored by organisations external to the website being visited (known as ‘third party’ cookies) or can originate from the website organisation itself (‘first party’ cookies). These usually have a long lifetime with several months being quite common. They are ‘harvested’ and ‘refreshed’ whenever the user visits a page where the same or a similar cookie is being used.

How does ADA use cookies?

ADA uses benign, short lived ‘session’ cookies and ‘first party’ cookies to tell whether a website user has logged-in, where to find details that can be used to pre-fill parts of on-line forms and to personalise the user’s visit to the website. They are necessary for the e-commerce and member log-in parts of the site to work correctly. By use of the website you are consenting for this use of cookies.

Third Party cookies

The only third party cookies we use are those required for Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). This allows us to track the site’s performance by seeing visitor numbers for example and other tools that allow us study and improve visitor behaviour and interaction. This data is totally anonymous and we cannot identify our visitors or tell anything about them. It allows us to:

  • see how many visits we get,
  • see how long users spend on our site and pages,
  • tell whether users are downloading documents or completing actions such as starting application processes,
  • find out if the content we provide is being used.

If we start using any other third party cookies, we’ll let you know in this statement.

Google Analytics

ADA’s website uses Google Analytics. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for ADA and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Turning off cookies

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default; however, it is possible to set a browser to reject cookies. If this is done it is important not to exclude the benign and useful session cookies or first party cookies. If you decide to do this you should choose an option that rejects all third parties.

Contacting ADA

The Data Controller for ADA is Innes Thomson, Chief Executive.

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the details below:

ADA
FAO: Data Controller
Address: Rural Innovation Centre, Avenue H, Stoneleigh Park, Warwickshire, CV8 2LG
Email: admin@ada.org.uk
Tel: 02476 992 889

Changes to the privacy policy

We may update or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, to comply with law or to meet our changing business requirements. When we update our Privacy Policy, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. Any updates or amendments will be posted on the website.

By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

This privacy policy is to be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions.

This policy was last updated on 17 July 2018.